Skip to navigation Skip to Content
Join a world-class health system. Find jobs

Marshfield Clinic Health System Electronic Privacy Policy

Marshfield Clinic Health System Electronic Privacy Policy​

For information on how Marshfield Clinic Health System may use and disclose your health information and how you can get access to this information, see the Marshfield Clinic Health System Notice of Privacy Practices.

Marshfield Clinic Health System is committed to your privacy as a visitor to our websites. Whenever the terms "we," "us," or "our" are used in this privacy policy, they refer to Marshfield Clinic Health System.

We currently contract with several online partners to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. We use the services of a marketing company to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. We use web beacons and cookies provided by our marketing company on this site.

The type of information we collect includes traffic  data: page views, unique visitors, visits and file downloads; finding methods such as referring domains, referrers, search engines, search keywords; return frequency, return visits and visit number; visitor profile data such as domains, languages, time zones and user home page; geographic data including country, region, city, state and U.S. DMA; technology used including browser type, browser width, browser height, mobile device, operating system, monitor color depth, monitor resolution, netscape plug-ins, java, javascript, cookies and connection type; demographic data including age group and gender, and interest categories as determined by browsing history. We also collect pathing data: entry pages, exit pages, exit links, most popular pages, page reloads, time spent on page, page flow and single page visits.

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Although our marketing company logs the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used. If you do not want to help us learn how to improve our site, products, offers and marketing strategy, please "opt-out" of our ability to analyze such data by doing the following:

  • Marshfieldclinic.org, My Marshfield Clinic, Shine365, Marshfieldlabs.org, and Marshfieldresearch.org web site users may opt out by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
  • My Marshfield Clinic mobile app users may opt out through applicable device settings, such as their device privacy or advertising settings, or by discontinuing use of the mobile app.

The Marshfield Clinic Health System reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the changes on the Website.. Continued use of the Website after the effective date of a modified privacy policy will indicate your agreement to any modified terms.  Each version of our Privacy Policy will be marked with an effective date.

Forms That Request Personal Information

On certain pages, we give you the option of providing us with your name, address, phone number, email address, demographic information, preferences and other personal information. We only gather this personal information with your knowledge, permission, and participation. You have the option to limit the amount of personal information you provide us at the time you submit it.

Restricted or Member's-Only Areas

We collect unique identification numbers assigned to you (such as medical history numbers) only to verify your identity when you visit restricted or members-only areas of our websites or mobile apps. We use member identification numbers only to verify that you are an active member (for example, My Marshfield Clinic member). We do not keep or use such identification numbers for any other purpose.

We may combine this information with any other information we know about you, including if you are a Marshfield Clinic Health System patient. If we combine this information with your patient information, we will treat all of that information as protected health information. Marshfield Clinic Health System will use or disclose only that information as set forth in our Notice of Privacy Practices.

Data Collected during Video Chats

INFORMATION COLLECTED. To initiate your Video Appointment, you will login with your Patient Online Services username and password. During the session, the system will automatically collect device information, performance data, including real time monitoring, that describes how your device is accessing and functioning during the Video Appointment Service. Any information you disclose during the session will be documented in the same manner as a face-to-face visit. The video/audio from the Video Appointment will not automatically be recorded; however, with your permission the provider may capture audio/video from your interaction for treatment, quality, or medical education purposes.

Marshfield Clinic Health System facilities work closely together to improve health care operations across the Marshfield Clinic, and we may use protected health information for those activities.

Marshfield Clinic also may disclose protected health information to another health care provider who has treated you, or to your insurance company, if such information is needed for certain health care operations of the health care provider or insurance company, such as quality improvement activities, evaluations of health care professionals, and state and federal regulatory reviews.

Links to Other Websites and Third Parties

Our websites or apps may contain links to websites operated by third parties. While we provide links to these sites for your convenience, we do not control the persons or organizations who maintain these websites. We do not recommend or endorse the content of any third-party sites. We therefore cannot be held responsible for the content, accuracy or quality of information, or quality of services or products provided by or advertised on these third-party sites or the privacy practices of these third-party sites. We do not share unique identification numbers assigned to you for restricted or members-only areas of our Web sites with third parties.

Children's Privacy

We do not request, seek or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Portions of our websites are intended for children under the age of 13, such as Marshfield Children's. Parents or legal guardians are responsible to determine the appropriate content for their children and to monitor use and access to the website and any information it contains.

Security of our Websites, Apps, Email, and Forms

We put certain security measures in place for our websites to protect any loss, misuse, or change of the information that is under our control. Such security measures include, for example, firewalls, access restrictions and password protection. We treat all information we receive from you through the forms on our websites and email as confidential. However, email links on our websites do not provide a means for completely secure and private communications between us. Your emails and form submissions (like most non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications) may be accessed and viewed without your knowledge or permission while in transit to us.

If you wish to keep the information you send us private, please do not use email links or forms. Instead, please contact us by telephone at 1-800-782-8581 or 715-387-5511 to be connected with the appropriate department.

Data Security and Breach Notification

Communications between your browser and portions of the Website containing personally identifiable information are protected with industry standard encryption. This encryption is to help protect your information while it is being transmitted. Once we receive your information we strive to maintain the physical and electronic security of your personal information using commercially reasonable efforts.

NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR ANY WIRELESS NETWORK CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE PERFECTLY SECURED. AS A RESULT, WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USING COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE AND INDUSTRY STANDARD ENCRYPTION TECHNOLOGY, WE CANNOT ENSURE OR GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

If we determine that your personal information has or may reasonably have been disclosed due to a security breach of our systems, we will notify you in accordance with and to the extent required by applicable state and federal law using the information that we have on file.

Consumer Data Privacy

Marshfield Clinic Health System is committed to the protection of credit and debit card information collected at the time of payment. We comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI Standards) which require safeguards for handling and securing customer information. These protections include information security policies, physical and technical access controls, security system monitoring and testing, the use of secure networks and encryption or other protection of cardholder data.

Your California privacy rights

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may, however, share your personal data with any Marshfield Clinic Health System entity or affiliate. You have the right to contact us and opt-out of such sharing for marketing purposes.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our site.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or an international organization outside the EEA or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or you believe we are using your personal information in a way that is not authorized in this privacy statement, your interaction with our websites, apps or other electronic service channels, please contact our webmaster at corporate.compliance@marshfieldclinic.org or at the following postal address: Corporate Compliance, 3P1, 1000 N. Oak Ave., Marshfield, WI 54449. 1-800-782-8581, ext. 16044, or 715-221-6044.